Privacy Policy


Pulsar S.r.l. (Pulsar) provides this privacy statement, pursuant to article 13 of D. Lgs. N. 196/2003. Pulsar’s registered office is located in Via Marino Serenari 29, 40013 Castel Maggiore (BO) and it is the owner of the processing of personal data collected on the website www.tissueagora.net (“Tissue Agorà”). The person responsible for data treatment is Mr. Massimo Franzaroli, Sole Administrator, who can delegate to a third part of his choice that function, in order to perform the necessary activities. To know the personal details of the person responsible for data protection, you can send a request by e-mail at the following address: info@pulsarengineering.com.

To consult the website’s General Terms of Use, please refer to the specific section.

 

Collection and use of personal information


Submitted personal data are used to provide products and services, to process the payments and their renewal, to activate, configure and manage the accounts, to improve the website, to prevent and expose fraud and abuse and to enable third parties to perform technical, logistic and support activities on behalf of Pulsar.

 

The personal data processing shall be done in accordance with the guidelines laid down in D. Lgs. 196/2003, Italian Law. Particular attention is paid to the minimum-security measures provided by manual, computerized or automated tools, according to the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Personal data will be collected in different ways:

 

  • Data provided by the user for the registration procedure. In order to get the best use of the functions provided by the services of Tissue Agorà, users first need to register. The required data are name, surname, company name (if referring to companies), e-mail address, password and the categories to which the user belongs. All data are necessary to take advantage of the services provided. Moreover, in order to activate some functions into the different sections such as, in a non-exhaustive manner, sharing his/her own curriculum, contacting other users or an expert identified by a company, applying for a job vacancy in the “Industry Reference Guide” Section and buying the full version of the PLS software, it is necessary to pay a fee. For this reason, it is also necessary to provide the data relating to the payment method, such as the credit card, the IBAN code and the banking details. The above-mentioned data will be recorded and stored on protected electronic media handled using suitable security measures, in accordance with D. Lgs. 196/2003.

 

  • Data, the user decides to share. Once registered, the user can create a public profile, trough which makes himself/herself recognizable within the community. If referring to natural person, the visible information includes photo, name and surname or nickname, link to his/her website and biography. If referring to companies, the visible data are company name, address, city, postal code, telephone number, website, description of the products manufactured by the company itself and expert section to be activated for the community, including name, surname, photo, e-mail and biography. Such information, modifiable at any time, together with the data the user shares on his/her public account, can be consulted by all the registered users.

 

  • Data automatically collected by using Tissue Agorà and the services included, such as data collected using cookies. The cookies are identifiers, which are transferred on a device by the user, in order to enable Tissue Agorà to recognize the access device and offer the different functionalities of the website. Cookies enable us to adapt the information presented on the website, based on users’ navigation preferences, such as language and geographical area. When cookies are deactivated, some of the site’s services and features will be unavailable.

 

In case of cancellation of user’s account, the registration data provided by the user shall be stored for a period one hundred eighty (180) days, if necessary, to meet Pulsar’s legal requirements, to resolve disputes, to prevent fraud or abuse or to apply the website general terms and conditions. After this procedure, the data will be deleted from the system.

 

It should be stressed that the information disclosed or shared through the user’s account and provided using the different sections of the Tissue Agorà website, will be considered as public rather than private information.

In these sections, there is a significant risk that the above-mentioned information will be collected and used by others. The user is kindly invited to devote the maximum attention, because he/she is responsible for the data and the information disseminated.

 

Moreover, the user accepts not to use in any case the personal information of third parts in his/her possession, with purposes contrary to this policy and to the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website.

 

User’s rights


The user, pursuant to art,7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, has the rights to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist, even if they have not been recorded yet and its relative communication in intelligible form.

 

       I.            The concerned party has the right to obtain the following information:

a) the origin of the personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of the data processing;

c) of the logic applied in the event of data processing performed with the use of electronic

instruments;

d) the identity of the Data Controller, Data Processor and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2.

    II.     

     The concerned party has the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data;

b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully,

including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations under letters a) and b) have been notified, also with regard to their contents, to those to whom the data was communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a flagrantly disproportionate use of means compared to the protected right.


 III.            The concerned party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data, pertinent to the purpose of collection;

b) the processing of personal data that concern him for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.


Miscellaneous

 

It is furthermore recalled that, in some cases, it could be necessary Pulsar notifies some personal data to public officials or other functionaries, pursuant to the provisions of the law in force. Moreover, it must be emphasized that, in order to activate some services or to perform the related activities, Pulsar avails itself of the collaboration of third parties, companies or natural people.

These subject may access only to the personal information necessary to perform such activities and they are subject to the present policy and to all the applicable privacy and data protection laws, for the personal data processing.

 

In the Tissue Agorà website there are links relating to other companies or third parties. Pulsar is not responsible for the privacy practices of all those parties.

 

Amendment

The present page can be revised and updated, according to innovations and technological changes and/or changes in the industry-specific regulations. Such amendments will be published on the website. The Users are kindly invited to regularly consult the present Policy.


Cookie policy

This website uses cookies, including third party cookies, to improve user experience, to allow users to benefit from all online services and to display advertisements consistent with the user's preferences.


WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s system (computer, tablet or smartphone) during the visit to a website. These files are saved in directories used by the user’s web browser.


CONSENT

Website users may express their consent to the use of profiling cookies as illustrated in the banner on the website by scrolling the page, clicking one of the links in the page or clicking on the “OK” or "X" button placed in the banner.


TYPES OF COOKIES

First and third party technical cookies


  • Technical Cookies necessary to operate the site

These cookies allow the site to work correctly. There are two types of technical cookies: persistent cookies, which remain even after you close the browser, and session cookies, which are deleted when the browser is closed.

  • Technical cookies to save your preferences

These cookies allow the website to remember the user’s preferences.

  • Statistics and Audience Measurement Cookies

Working anonymously and using aggregates, these cookies gather information about how users interact with the website. This allows the site optimization.

  • Third party technical cookies with features developed by different organisations integrated in the website.

These cookies are sent from third party domains and from partner websites that offer their features in this website.

  • Profiling cookies for advertising purposes and for remarketing

These cookies (advertising services from third parties) are used to send advertising and personalized contents based on the user's browsing history on the website. These are needed to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages according to the preferences expressed by the user based on the webpages he usually visits.


COOKIES USED IN THIS WEBSITE

  • First party technical Cookies to ensure the correct functioning of the Site

Most of the cookies are automatically deleted from the hard drive after the closure of the site (session cookies). Session cookies offer for example the "cart" function during the surfing on other webpages. We use also persistent cookies which remain on your hard drive. When you go back on the page, the system automatically recognizes that it is not the first time the page is visited and it stores the information and the settings you prefer. Persistent cookies (duration from 1 month to 1 year) are saved on the hard disk and deleted after a pre-set time. These cookies are used primarily to make the offer more simple for the user. The only purpose of these cookies is to adjust the supply to the customer requirements.This first party cookies don't save personal information. Therefore cookies are not attributed to a particular person. Based on the technology of cookies you will only receive informations in pseudonym form.

  • Third party technical Cookies to ensure correct functioning of technical services

These cookies are used to control the website's performance.

Google Maps

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

  • Third party Statistics and audience Cookies

These cookies provide anonymous / aggregate information about how users interact with the website.

Google Analytics

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

opt out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

Google Adwords conversions

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

Doubleclick: Count advertising campaigns conversions

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

  • Profiling Cookies for advertising purposes and for remarketing

These cookies are used to send advertising and personalized contents based on the site use.

Google adwords remarketing

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

opt out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

Facebook remarketing

Privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/)

  • Sharing and Connect Social media Cookies

These cookies are used to integrate some common features of the main social media. For example, they allow the registration and authentication on the site - using the button connect - and the sharing of web pages on socials.

Facebook

privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/)

G+

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

Twitter

privacy policy (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en)

Linkedin

Privacy policy (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)

Pinterest

Privacy policy (https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy)

Instagram

Privacy policy (https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/)


HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES ON BROWSER

At any time you may disable cookies on your browser although this option will restrict the features of the site.

Internet Explorer

Click "Tools" then "Internet Options." On the Privacy tab, select "block all cookies" or "allow all cookies", and then click OK.

Firefox

Click "Tools" and select the "Options" menu. Click the "Privacy" tab, uncheck the "Accept cookies" and click OK.

Safari

Select the "Edit" menu and select "Preferences". Click "Privacy", place setting "Block cookies" always "and click OK.

Google Chrome

Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar. Select "Settings". Click "Show Advanced Settings". In the "Privacy" section, click the "Content Settings". In the "Cookies" section, select "Do not allow sites to store data" and control "cookie blocking and third party data site", and then click OK.

If you use any other browser, look in the Browser settings how to handle cookies.


HOW TO DISABLE THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Google Services  (https://goo.gl/89tTB0)

Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies?ref_type=sitefooter)

Twitter (https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514-twitters-use-of-cookies-and-similar-technologies#)

Linkedin (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy)

Instagram (https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/)

Pinterest (https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy)

 

TISSUE PLS PLANT LAYOUT SIMULATOR