Privacy Policy


Pulsar S.r.l. (Pulsar) provides this privacystatement, pursuant to article 13 of D. Lgs. N. 196/2003. Pulsar’s registeredoffice is located in Via Marino Serenari 29, 40013 Castel Maggiore (BO) and itis the owner of the processing of personal data collected on the website www.tissueagora.net (“Tissue Agorà”). Theperson responsible for data treatment is Mr. Massimo Franzaroli, SoleAdministrator, who can delegate to a third part of his choice that function, inorder to perform the necessary activities. To know the personal details of theperson responsible for data protection, you can send a request by e-mail at thefollowing address: info@pulsarengineering.com.

To consult the website’s General Terms of Use,please refer to the specific section.

 

Collection and useof personal information


Submitted personal data are used to provideproducts and services, to process the payments and their renewal, to activate, configureand manage the accounts, to improve the website, to prevent and expose fraudand abuse and to enable third parties to perform technical, logistic andsupport activities on behalf of Pulsar.

 

The personal data processing shall be done inaccordance with the guidelines laid down in D. Lgs. 196/2003, Italian Law. Particularattention is paid to the minimum-security measures provided by manual,computerized or automated tools, according to the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Personal data will be collected in differentways:

 

  • Dataprovided by the user for the registration procedure. In order to get thebest use of the functions provided by the services of Tissue Agorà, usersfirst need to register. The required data are name, surname, company name(if referring to companies), e-mail address, password and the categoriesto which the user belongs. All data are necessary to take advantage of theservices provided. Moreover, in order to activate some functions into thedifferent sections such as, in a non-exhaustive manner, sharing his/herown curriculum, contacting other users or an expert identified by acompany, applying for a job vacancy in the “Industry Reference Guide”Section and buying the full version of the PLS software, it is necessaryto pay a fee. For this reason, it is also necessary to provide the datarelating to the payment method, such as the credit card, the IBAN code andthe banking details. The above-mentioned data will be recorded and storedon protected electronic media handled using suitable security measures, inaccordance with D. Lgs. 196/2003.

 

  • Data,the user decides to share. Once registered, the user can create a publicprofile, trough which makes himself/herself recognizable within thecommunity. If referring to natural person, the visible information includesphoto, name and surname or nickname, link to his/her website andbiography. If referring to companies, the visible data are company name,address, city, postal code, telephone number, website, description of theproducts manufactured by the company itself and expert section to beactivated for the community, including name, surname, photo, e-mail andbiography. Such information, modifiable at any time, together with thedata the user shares on his/her public account, can be consulted by allthe registered users.

 

  • Dataautomatically collected by using Tissue Agorà and the services included,such as data collected using cookies. The cookies are identifiers, whichare transferred on a device by the user, in order to enable Tissue Agoràto recognize the access device and offer the different functionalities ofthe website. Cookies enable us to adapt the information presented on thewebsite, based on users’ navigation preferences, such as language andgeographical area. When cookies are deactivated, some of the site’sservices and features will be unavailable.

 

In case of cancellation of user’s account, theregistration data provided by the user shall be stored for a period one hundredeighty (180) days, if necessary, to meet Pulsar’s legal requirements, toresolve disputes, to prevent fraud or abuse or to apply the website generalterms and conditions. After this procedure, the data will be deleted from thesystem.

 

It should be stressed that the informationdisclosed or shared through the user’s account and provided using the differentsections of the Tissue Agorà website, will be considered as public rather than privateinformation.

In these sections, there is a significant riskthat the above-mentioned information will be collected and used by others. The useris kindly invited to devote the maximum attention, because he/she isresponsible for the data and the information disseminated.

 

Moreover, the user accepts not to use in anycase the personal information of third parts in his/her possession, withpurposes contrary to this policy and to the General Terms and Conditions of Useof the website.

 

User’srights


Theuser, pursuant to art,7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, has the rights toobtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him/her exist,even if they have not been recorded yet and its relative communication in intelligibleform.

 

       I.           Theconcerned party has the right to obtain the following information:

a) the origin of the personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of the data processing;

c) of the logic applied in the event of data processing performed withthe use of electronic

instruments;

d) the identity of the Data Controller, Data Processor and therepresentative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2.

    II.     

     Theconcerned party has the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, if interested, integration of data;

b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking ofdata processed unlawfully,

including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for whichthe data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations under letters a) and b) have beennotified, also with regard to their contents, to those to whom the data wascommunicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible orinvolves a flagrantly disproportionate use of means compared to the protectedright.


 III.           Theconcerned party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data, pertinent tothe purpose of collection;

b) the processing of personal data that concern him for purposes ofsending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out marketsurveys or commercial communication.


Miscellaneous

 

It is furthermore recalled that, in some cases,it could be necessary Pulsar notifies some personal data to public officials orother functionaries, pursuant to the provisions of the law in force. Moreover,it must be emphasized that, in order to activate some services or to performthe related activities, Pulsar avails itself of the collaboration of third parties,companies or natural people.

These subject may access only to the personalinformation necessary to perform such activities and they are subject to thepresent policy and to all the applicable privacy and data protection laws, forthe personal data processing.

 

In the Tissue Agorà website there are linksrelating to other companies or third parties. Pulsar is not responsible for theprivacy practices of all those parties.

 

Amendment

Thepresent page can be revised and updated, according to innovations andtechnological changes and/or changes in the industry-specific regulations. Suchamendments will be published on the website. The Users are kindly invited toregularly consult the present Policy.


Cookie policy

This website uses cookies, including third party cookies, to improve user experience, to allow users to benefit from all online services and to display advertisements consistent with the user's preferences.


WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s system (computer, tablet or smartphone) during the visit to a website. These files are saved in directories used by the user’s web browser.


CONSENT

Website users may express their consent to the use of profiling cookies as illustrated in the banner on the website by scrolling the page, clicking one of the links in the page or clicking on the “OK” or "X" button placed in the banner.


TYPES OF COOKIES

First and third party technical cookies


  • Technical Cookies necessary to operate the site

These cookies allow the site to work correctly. There are two types of technical cookies: persistent cookies, which remain even after you close the browser, and session cookies, which are deleted when the browser is closed.

  • Technical cookies to save your preferences

These cookies allow the website to remember the user’s preferences.

  • Statistics and Audience Measurement Cookies

Working anonymously and using aggregates, these cookies gather information about how users interact with the website. This allows the site optimization.

  • Third party technical cookies with features developed by different organisations integrated in the website.

These cookies are sent from third party domains and from partner websites that offer their features in this website.

  • Profiling cookies for advertising purposes and for remarketing

These cookies (advertising services from third parties) are used to send advertising and personalized contents based on the user's browsing history on the website. These are needed to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages according to the preferences expressed by the user based on the webpages he usually visits.


COOKIES USED IN THIS WEBSITE

  • First party technical Cookies to ensure the correct functioning of the Site

Most of the cookies are automatically deleted from the hard drive after the closure of the site (session cookies). Session cookies offer for example the "cart" function during the surfing on other webpages. We use also persistent cookies which remain on your hard drive. When you go back on the page, the system automatically recognizes that it is not the first time the page is visited and it stores the information and the settings you prefer. Persistent cookies (duration from 1 month to 1 year) are saved on the hard disk and deleted after a pre-set time. These cookies are used primarily to make the offer more simple for the user. The only purpose of these cookies is to adjust the supply to the customer requirements.This first party cookies don't save personal information. Therefore cookies are not attributed to a particular person. Based on the technology of cookies you will only receive informations in pseudonym form.

  • Third party technical Cookies to ensure correct functioning of technical services

These cookies are used to control the website's performance.

Google Maps

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

  • Third party Statistics and audience Cookies

These cookies provide anonymous / aggregate information about how users interact with the website.

Google Analytics

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

opt out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

Google Adwords conversions

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

Doubleclick: Count advertising campaigns conversions

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

  • Profiling Cookies for advertising purposes and for remarketing

These cookies are used to send advertising and personalized contents based on the site use.

Google adwords remarketing

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

opt out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

Facebook remarketing

Privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/)

  • Sharing and Connect Social media Cookies

These cookies are used to integrate some common features of the main social media. For example, they allow the registration and authentication on the site - using the button connect - and the sharing of web pages on socials.

Facebook

privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/)

G+

privacy policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/)

Twitter

privacy policy (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en)

Linkedin

Privacy policy (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)

Pinterest

Privacy policy (https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy)

Instagram

Privacy policy (https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/)


HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES ON BROWSER

At any time you may disable cookies on your browser although this option will restrict the features of the site.

Internet Explorer

Click "Tools" then "Internet Options." On the Privacy tab, select "block all cookies" or "allow all cookies", and then click OK.

Firefox

Click "Tools" and select the "Options" menu. Click the "Privacy" tab, uncheck the "Accept cookies" and click OK.

Safari

Select the "Edit" menu and select "Preferences". Click "Privacy", place setting "Block cookies" always "and click OK.

Google Chrome

Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar. Select "Settings". Click "Show Advanced Settings". In the "Privacy" section, click the "Content Settings". In the "Cookies" section, select "Do not allow sites to store data" and control "cookie blocking and third party data site", and then click OK.

If you use any other browser, look in the Browser settings how to handle cookies.


HOW TO DISABLE THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Google Services  (https://goo.gl/89tTB0)

Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies?ref_type=sitefooter)

Twitter (https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514-twitters-use-of-cookies-and-similar-technologies#)

Linkedin (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy)

Instagram (https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/)

Pinterest (https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy)

 

TISSUE PLS PLANT LAYOUT SIMULATOR